• David Allison

South Mt. High School Meet Update

Top PR Recap from March 31st USATF AZ Regulation

I apologize for taking so long in getting this blog post out. Between trying to get the Athlete of the Month blog posts out and getting ready for P.I.'s, time simply got away from me. I still will be putting out a full blog post about the Phoenix Invitational meet and hope to get to that out in a few more days...


But, even though it's almost been a month since the regulation meet at South Mountain High School occurred, I still wanted to give some props to our youth athletes. But in this post today, I'm simply going to highlight the athlete with the best time or mark improvement from his/her seed times/marks in each event. If no athlete PR'd in a specific event, then I didn't add that to these lists.


I'll call this "The Top PR Recap" of the March 31st meet...


Because I want to get this out quickly, this post will be a bunch of lists rather than my usual poignant astute commentary :-)


...You'll have to wait for that until the next post...LOL!


8U Girls


100 m

  • Farol, Zoey 5 Huron Athlet 25.11 22.75

200 m

  • Taylor, Aleena 8 NX Level Tra 1:12.33 42.50

400 m

  • Shaheed-Ali, Aliana 7 NX Level Tra 2:06.32 1:31.60

800 m

  • Hurtado, Ariana 7 Accelerate T 3:22.98 3:20.13

Long Jump

  • Sanders, Sydney 8 NX Level Tra 3.01m 3.96m


Shot Put

  • Graves, Karma 5 Flight Club 2.22m 2.69m

Mini-Javelin

  • Felix, Alaya 8 Arizona Chee 7.24m 10.37m


9-10 Girls


100 m

  • Reaves, Belicia 10 Huron Athlet 17.61 16.83

200 m

  • Ross, Kendyll 8 Arizona Chee 39.44 35.66

400

  • Begay-morris, Nayzhun 8 NX Level Tra 1:35.08 1:27.94

800 m

  • Ross, Kendyll 8 Arizona Chee 3:25.60 3:08.73

1500 m

  • Topete, Sophia 10 Distance Uni 7:40.08 7:28.26

4x100


  • Arizona Flames Track Club 'A' 1:07.02 1:04.25

1) Smith, Kameron 8 2) Turner, Kolani 8

3) Diggs, Sashah 9 4) Noyd, Kianna 9

High Jump

  • Perez, Selah 10 Arizona Chee 0.95m 1.05m

Long Jump

  • Eason, Italia 9 Phoenix Flye 2.08m 2.89m

Shot Put

  • Graves, Nyjah 9 Flight Club 5.30m 6.15m

Mini-Javelin

  • Graves, Nyjah 9 Flight Club 14.69m 18.13m

1500 RW

  • Lopez, Andrea 9 ArizonAthlet 12:03.91 11:36.00

11-12 Girls


100 m

  • Willingham, Isis 11 AZ Burn 17.34 16.31

200 m

  • Balke, Emma 11 Power Forwar 36.72 33.56

400 m

  • Muhammad, Inaaya 10 Glendale Fla 1:43.59 1:29.40

800 m

  • Bennett, Sydney 12 Arizona Elit 3:04.55 2:53.67

1500 m

  • Black, Kalyn 12 NX Level Tra 5:32.32 5:20.83

3000 m

  • Platt, Josephine 11 Flight Club 12:00.75 11:57.76

80 m Hurdles

  • Reynolds, Alicia 12 Arizona Trac 16.19 15.46

4x100

  • Arizona Flames Track Club 'A' 57.80 57.31

1) Alexander, Xora 11 2) Bailey, Camille 12

3) Reed, Kianna 12 4) White, Tatiyanna 11


High Jump

  • Ryder, Rachel 12 Phoenix Bobc 1.15m 1.30m

Shot Put

  • Clegg, Ava 11 Phoenix Flye 6.56m 7.48m

Discus

  • Velasquez, Coco 11 Arizona Flam 17.44m 19.86m

Aero-Javelin

  • Hawkins-Mack, Layliana 11 Arizona Chee 12.96m 16.49m

13-14 Girls


100 m

  • Gachuz, Sofia 13 Arizona Risi 15.42 14.74

200 m

  • Corbin, Jazmin 13 Do Right Edu 33.43 31.07

400 m

  • Tucker, Dyvonya 13 Arizona Trac 1:31.53 1:19.98

800 m

  • Muhammad, Na'ilah 14 Glendale Fla 2:54.50 2:47.78

1500 m

  • Rosen, Mikenzy 12 48-Unattache 6:18.41 5:40.69

3000 m

  • McCallister, Bethany 12 Arizona Trac 11:18.86 11:01.77

100 m Hurdles

  • Johnson, Jhaidah 14 48-Unattache 18.12 15.18

200 m Hurdles

  • Johnson, Jhaidah 14 48-Unattache 32.06 30.9

High Jump

  • Platt, Paige 12 Flight Club 1.50m 1.55m

Pole Vault

  • Richards, Tatum 13 48-Unattache 2.61m 2.92m

Long Jump

  • Gachuz, Sofia 13 Arizona Risi 3.35m 4.02m

Shot Put

  • Wright, Natalie 14 Elite Stride 5.38m 6.24m

Discus

  • Valencia, Katherine 14 Arizona Chee 17.23m 19.25m

Javelin

  • Platt, Paige 12 Flight Club 27.50m 29.03m

15-16 Girls


100 m

  • Okafor, Adanna 15 Phoenix Bobc 15.13 14.81

200 m

  • Joseph, Esther 16 48-Unattache 33.78 32.54

400 m

  • Jack, Kiana 14 Do Right Edu 1:15.14 1:13.55

3000 m

  • Joksimovic, Megan 16 Phoenix Bobc 13:09.53 12:56.17

Shot Put

  • Joseph, Esther 16 48-Unattache 6.38m 7.16m

Javelin

  • Hermansen, Amber 15 48-Unattache 28.09m 29.28m

17-18 Women


100 m

  • Hoover, Makensie 17 Accelerate T 15.62 14.84

200 m

  • Rivers, Domonique 17 48-Unattache 29.29 28.47

8U Boys


100 m

  • Freeman, Mason 5 Elite Stride 22.02 20.46

200 m

  • Taylor, Phoenix 8 Quicksilver 52.62 40.66

400 m

  • Ali, Kayden 7 Arizona Trac 1:29.58 1:23.46

800 m

  • Rodriguez, Mateo 7 Distance Uni 3:31.84 3:20.10

1500 m

  • Hall, MacArthur 7 Distance Uni 7:36.78 7:25.13

4x100

  • Arizona Flames Track Club 'A' 1:09.46 1:08.56

1) McKoy, Dontae 8 2) Perkins, Karon 8

3) Hardwick, De'Mari 7 4) Baker III, Charles


Long Jump

  • Griffith, Marcus 8 48-Unattache 2.27m 3.19m

Shot Put

  • Matsler, Casden 7 48-Unattache 5.49m 5.75m

Mini-Javelin

  • Maclin, Chayson 8 48-Unattache 11.53m 14.08m


9-10 Boys


100 m

  • Gleason, Alfred 8 Arizona Chee 20.85 16.68

200 m

  • Gleason, Alfred 8 Arizona Chee 47.93 37.12

400

  • Gleason, Alfred 8 Arizona Chee 1:56.06 1:20.59

800 m

  • Richard, Jeremi 8 Distance Uni 3:02.06 2:50.57

1500 m

  • Richard, Jeremi 8 Distance Uni 6:20.03 6:14.27

4x100

  • Do Right Educational Sports 'B' 1:02.80 59.93

1) Isaac, Marcus 9 2) Harris, Benjamin 9

3) King Jr, Andre 9 4) Jones, Darion


Long Jump

  • Davis, Laqwain 10 Power Forwar 3.62m 4.01m

Shot Put

  • Hernandez, Adrian 9 ArizonAthlet 4.69m 5.11m

Mini-Javelin

  • Morrow, Kingston 9 Power Forwar 11.25m 17.50m


11-12 Boys


100 m

  • Caravetta, James 11 Phoenix Bobc 18.56 17.09

200 m

  • Columbus, Alex 12 Phoenix Flye 35.55 31.78

400 m

  • Morrill, Hunter 12 AZ Burn 1:37.49 1:29.54

800 m

  • Yellowhair-Hicks, Athens 11 AZ Titans, L 3:25.45 3:13.59

1500 m

  • Collier, Jayden 12 Distance Uni 6:10.80 6:02.65

3000 m

  • Murphy, Jack 12 Glendale Fla 13:59.88 13:02.02

80 m Hurdles

  • Noyd, Michael 11 Arizona Flam 18.07 16.85

4x100

  • Arizona Flames Track Club 'A' 56.31 55.41

1) Hackett, Andre 10 2) Smith, Nizer 11

3) Stewart, Legend 11 4) Hawkins, Kahmar 11


High Jump

  • Smith, Nizer 11 Arizona Flam 1.35m 1.40m

Shot Put

  • Roberson, Elijah 12 Elite Stride 9.65m 10.28m

Aero-Javelin

  • Montano, Soul 10 Elite Stride 15.45m 18.76m

13-14 Boys


100 m

  • Spivey, Tre 13 Quicksilver 14.64 13.94

200 m

  • Washington, Demari 13 NX Level Tra 27.70 24.8

400 m

  • Padilla, Andrew 12 48-Unattache 1:25.24 1:16.80

800 m

  • Grunden, Lucas 14 Arizona Trac 2:50.94 2:34.63

1500 m

  • Perez, David 14 Arizona Chee 6:03.34 5:46.14

100 m Hurdles

  • O'Neal, Anthony 14 Phoenix Elit 18.39 15.98

200 m Hurdles

  • Stroughter II, Bryan 13 Arizona Risi 41.17 30.29

High Jump

  • Vazquez, Yan 14 Arizona Flam 1.55m 1.63m

Long Jump

  • Thompson, Jordan 13 Huron Athlet 4.53m 5.00m

Triple Jump

  • Allison, Charlie 14 Phoenix Flye 9.81m 10.09m

Shot Put

  • Chavez, Alessandro 13 ArizonAthlet 6.83m 7.79m

Discus

  • Omotinugbon, Eyitayo 12 Arizona Chee 22.80m 27.52m

Javelin

  • Ingersoll, Jason 12 Arizona Trac 25.84m 30.41m

15-16 Boys


100 m

  • Elmore, Amar 14 Do Right Edu 13.72 13.45

200 m

  • Stroud-Ramos, Xavier 15 Arizona Trac 28.32 27.24

400 m

  • Woods jr, Terrance 16 AZ Titans, L 1:04.39 1:01.90

800 m

  • Casaccio, Riley 14 Distance Uni 2:23.49 2:18.33

1500 m

  • Rafferty, Tyler 15 NX Level Tra 4:47.60 4:37.78

Long Jump

  • Wade, Hakim 14 Arizona Risi 4.37m 4.56m

Shot Put

  • El-Amin, Samori 15 Accelerate T 11.35m 11.70m

Discus

  • Elmore, Amar 14 Do Right Edu 38.18m 40.40m

17-18 Men


200 m

  • Sylvester, Jackson 16 48-Unattache 24.30 24.14

400 m

  • Rivers, Darryl 17 48-Unattache 58.60 57.58

800 m

  • Cross, Brandon 16 48-Unattache 2:39.65 2:22.43

High Jump

  • Cissne, Jack 17 Phoenix Bobc 1.93m 2.05m


  • Twitter - White Circle
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • LinkedIn - White Circle

I Write What's Going On in USATF AZ 

I've been a runner for over 40 years and a coach for over 17 (Currently Co-Head Coach of Phoenix Flyers Track Club in Ahwatukee). I have now taken on the role of blogging about Arizona track & field and being the webmaster for the USATF AZ site as well.

- David Allison

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon