• David Allison

AZ Girls Headed to NC for Junior Olympic Track & Field Nationals

Updated: Jul 17, 2018



Many of our top Arizona athletes in less than two weeks will see how they fair after months of hard work at the USATF Junior Olympic National Championship meet in Greensboro, North Carolina (July 23-29). This is one of, if not, the most competitive group of United States youth track and field athletes assembled in one place that our AZ kids will face all year. In each event, anywhere from 30 to 60 of the fastest, strongest, most agile and most focused age-group athletes from all over the U.S. will compete for the coveted All-American spots (top-8 finishers in each event).


In a later post this week I will highlight which of our Arizona Athletes have the best chance of breaking into the All-American rankings, but today's post is to celebrate all the female athletes and relay teams, who have qualified by placing in the top-5 at the Region 10 Championships in Aurora, CO last weekend.


Let's see what kids made the cut...


8U Girls

  • Anniah Henderson - AZ Titans - took 5th in the 200m and 4th in the 400m to make it to Aurora.

  • Arizona Cheetahs qualified (2) 4x100 teams to North Carolina

  • Kaylee Chavez - Arizona Track Stars - qualified in the javelin

  • Ava Davis - Arizona Track Stars - could be a girl to watch as she won the 100m, 200m, and 400m at Regionals to punch her ticket east.

  • Lily Dickinson - Unattached - has worked hard to get to this point, as she qualified in the javelin by taking 4th place.

  • Alaya Felix - Arizona Cheetahs - won the shot put, to get her spot at the National Championship meet.

  • Grace Gelder - Huron Athletics - ran a solid 800m race to make it to Greensboro.

  • Marley Hicks - AZ Titans - ran an impressive 400m, to place 2nd at Regionals.

  • Kiara Perkins - AZ Flames - a triple threat, as she qualified in the 100m, long jump and shot put for North Carolina.

  • Sydney Sanders - NX Level - another triple threat, qualified in the 100m, 200m and the long jump to continue an awesome season thus far.

9-10 Girls

  • Isabella Allison - Phoenix Flyers - won the javelin to get herself a ticket to her third national meet in a row.

  • Arizona Cheetahs qualified a 4x400 team and (2) 4x100 teams for nationals.

  • Shay Colosimo - AZ Burn - is one of our middle-distance stand outs, as she qualified in both the 800m and 1500m races.

  • Syah Cuff - NX Level - is a great long jumper, who continues to go farther and farther.

  • Aubri Davis - Arizona Track Stars - had a strong throw in the shot put to get her to Greensboro.

  • Kassidy DeVorce - Arizona Cheetahs - qualified in (2) events - 200m and 400m.

  • Grace Gelder - Huron Athletics - ran a solid 800m race to make it to Greensboro.

  • Violet Eisentraut - Unattached - took 2nd in the high jump to pave her way to A&T.

  • Imani Galera-Young - Arizona Cheetahs - continued her strong season with qualifications in the 100m and 200m races.

  • Camryn Hunter - Arizona Cheetahs - will be one to keep your eye on in NC, as she will be contending for an All-American spot in the shot put.

  • Aubry Miltenberger - Phoenix Bobcats - is a solid high jumper who will be in North Carolina in a couple weeks.

  • Kianna Noyd - AZ Flames - is a multi-talented young lady, who qualified in the high jump, javelin and triathlon.

  • Mayen Usoro - Do Right - could be looking at All-American status in the 100m, 200m and 400m in NC.

  • Monica Verrett - AZ Titans - had a good long jump mark to get herself to nationals.

  • Jaiden Ware - Arizona Cheetahs - found enough distance and height in the air to land herself in the long jump championships in Greensboro.

  • Imani Watson - AZ Titans - a talented runner, who will be competing in (3) events in NC - 400m, 800m and 1500m - whew, that's a lot of running!

  • Bianca Willis - Phoenix Bobcats - found a 4th spot in the 100m to qualify for Junior Olympic Nationals.

11-12 Girls

  • Sniyah Cade - Arizona Cheetahs - long jumped her way to North Carolina

  • Marianna Chavez - ArizonAthletics - qualified in the 1500m racewalk

  • Madeline Daily - Distance University - ran a gutsy 3000m at altitude to make it to nationals.

  • Roselyn Vazquez - AZ Flames - continues to throw like a beast as she qualified in the javelin with a 2nd place toss.

  • Coco Velasquez - AZ Flames - is one of the stronger age-group throwers in AZ, as she qualified in the javelin, shot and discus for JO Nationals.

  • Arizona Cheetahs - had (4) relays qualify for nationals - (2) 4x100, 4x400 and 4x800.

  • Arizona Rising Suns - qualified a 4x400 team by placing 2nd overall in Region 10.

  • Brooklyn Gamble - NX Level - got herself a spot in the high jump by placing 4th last weekend.

  • Taliyah Henderson - AZ Titans - is one fast young woman - she ran an AZ All-time best of 56.93 in the 400m to take 1st, took 3rd in the 200m and won the 800m easily in a speedy 2:23.19.

  • Kya Kisler - Arizona Cheetahs - got the last spot in the long jump to find her way to North-Caroliny!

  • Landen LeBlond - a tough distance runner on the west side of the valley, punched her ticket in both the 1500m and 3000m events.

  • Tiznado Lopez - ArizonAthletics - won the 1500m racewalk to make it to Greensboro, NC.

  • Jaylah McDonnell - Arizona Cheetahs - could be a threat at nationals in the 100m and long jump events.

  • Mikalah Meeker - Phoenix Bobcats - has been throwing well all year and should continue to show great results at Nationals in the shot put and discus.

  • NX Level - qualified both a 4x400 and 4x800 relay team to nationals.

  • Stacey Onyepunuka - Arizona Rising Suns - ran some terrific times in the 100m , 200m and 400m to qualify for nationals.

  • Sara Ortiz - NX Level - gutted out a good 800m performance to take 3rd at Region for her national's spot.

  • Josephine Platt - Flight Club - ran a very determined 3000m to snatch the 5th place spot at Region to get herself to Greensboro.

  • Anaya Quarles - Arizona Cheetahs - made it to nationals with a fast 400m time.

  • Ava Rhorer - Huron Athletics - throws a smooth stick, as she took third in the javelin to get herself to the JO Championship.

  • Remy Romney - Arizona Cheetahs - won the 80m hurdles to make it to NC.

  • Dallas Ross - Arizona Cheetahs - had just enough umph to get her to nationals with her shot put toss.

  • Nkoyo-May Usoro - Do Right - found two events for herself at nationals by placing 5th in both the 100m and 200m.

  • Tatiyanna White - AZ Flames - may make some noise east of the Mississippi, as she qualified in the 80m hurdles, high jump and Heptathlon.

13-14 Girls

  • Destiny Carter - Power Forward - found herself a spot at nationals by taking 4th in the 3000m racewalk.

  • Saniah Christian - Arizona Cheetahs - is one of the many quick Cheetah sprinters who made it. Saniah will be competing in the 100m in Greensboro.

  • Lauren Kazaroff - Arizona Cheetahs - middle distance specialist who will be running the 800m.

  • Sophia Noriega - Arizona Cheetahs - will be running in the 3000m in North Carolina.

  • Paige Platt - Flight Club - former All-American, will be both high jumping and javelin throwing on east coast.

  • Aquarina Thomas - Tucson Elite - took 3rd in the shot put to get her on the A&T track.

  • Arizona Cheetahs - (4) relay teams qualified in this division. (2) 4x400 and (2) 4x100.

  • Drycea Berry - Arizona Cheetahs - ran a nice 200m hurdle race to get herself qualified for JO Nationals.

  • Chloe Bingham - Unattached - had a good leap over the bar in the high jump to qualify for JO Championships.

  • Anavey Bolender - Huron Athletics - ran a steady 1500m to get herself to NC.

  • Eva Bruce - Unattached - won the pentathlon and took 4th in the high jump to book her flight to North Carolina.

  • NiZarya Eubanks - AZ Flames - likes to jump around. She qualified in (4) events: 100m hurdles, long jump, triple jump and high jump.

  • Trinity Henderson - Unattached - who is a former All-American, made it to Carolina in the 100m, 200m and 400m.

  • Katelyn Kragrud - Arizona Cheetahs - qualified for nationals by getting the 5th place spot in the 100m.

  • Kylee Kragrud - Arizona Cheetahs - found her way to nationals by placing 4th in the 200m in Aurora last week.

  • Leonela Lizarraga - Arizona Elite - ran good enough in the Colorado altitude to grasp the final qualifying spot in the 3000m run.

  • Tiznado Lopez - ArizonAthletics - won the 3000m racewalk to punch her ticket eastbound.

  • Joy Moorer - Arizona Track Stars - had a great weekend in Aurora, as she claimed (3) spots for herself at nationals by placing in the top-5 in the 100m hurdles, 200m hurdles and long jump.

  • Emma Wackman - Phoenix Bobcats - ran a strong 800m in Colorado to give her a reservation on the line in North Carolina.

15-16 Girls

  • Amanda Adorjani - Power Forward - took the gold in Aurora in the high jump to continue her season in NC.

  • Leah Bonebright - Ultimate High - had just enough strength to get her over the bar for the 5th place spot in the pole vault.

  • Kaitlyn Brown - Unattached - vaulted herself as well to Greensboro with a 4th place medal in Colorado.

  • Amber Hermansen - Unattached - threw far enough in the javelin to get her to A&T.

  • Jadyn Herron-Jonap - Unattached - took to the distance events (1500m and 3000m) to get herself an invite to JO Nationals.

  • Makayla Hunter - Arizona Cheetahs - is a throws specialist, as she made the JO Nationals in (4) events - javelin, shot put, discus and hammer.

  • Ava Potts - Go the Distance - showed why she's on this club team by making it in all distance events (800m, 1500m and 3000m).

  • Beatriz Razon - Power Forward - threw the 600g spear just far enough to get her the last qualifying spot in the javelin.

  • Rahni Turner - AZ Flames - is another of the Flames' great hurdlers as she qualified in the 100m hurdles, 400m hurdles, heptathlon and the long jump.

  • McKenna Watson - Phoenix Bobcats - had some great foot speed as she qualified in both the 100m and 200m.

  • Jenica Bosko - Tucson Elite - made it to NC in the 400m and the long jump by placing 2nd in both.

  • Makenna Bray - Go The Distance - won the 2000m Steeple to get her a seat on the next flight to North Carolina.

  • Jamelah Carswell - Arizona Elite - took a silver in the high jump in Aurora to give her a chance with some of the top jumpers in the country.

  • Isabel Cordova - Adrenaline Track - let the thin air in Colorado help propel her javelin to a third place throw.

  • Jacqueline Esquer Lopez - ArizonAthletics - made it to NC in the 3000m racewalk.

  • Naomi Greene - Arizona Cheetahs - jumped 10.81m in the triple jump to get a third place medal and a date for another hop-skip-jump experience on the Aggie's track.

  • Megan Griffith - Ultimate High - continues her steady improvement by placing 3rd in the pole vault in Aurora.

  • Rylee Perkins - Flight Club - took gold in the long jump, guaranteeing a chance at farther distances in the Carolina sunshine.

  • Abigail Walls - Tucson Elite - made it to A&T by qualifying in the 100m hurdles and high jump.

17-18 Women

  • Myrleine Bebe - Arizona Elite - is a strong contender at nationals in the women's 100m hurdles after running a 13.99 in CO.

  • Gracie Bonenberger - Arizona Cheetahs - is another throws specialist for the Cheetahs, as she will compete in the shot put and discus in NC.

  • Kenya Coburn - Phoenix Flyers - keeps getting better in the triple jump and should contend for a top-8 spot at nationals in a couple weeks.

  • Nanette Collins - Arizona Track Stars - gave the hammer a good ride in the Colorado mountains to take 3rd and continue her season in Greensboro, NC.

  • Kenashalee Kerr - Arizona Elite - another strong AZ triple jumper who will have a good chance in breaking into the All-American party.

  • Kelby Kuo - Unattached - is looking to make her mark in North Carolina as she is one of the top throwers from Region 10 in the shot and discus.

  • Sarah Marske - AZ Flames - will have three shots at PRs in North Carolina as she competes in the 100m hurdles, 400m hurdles and 100m dash.

  • Samara McConnell - Huron Athletics - a strong Region 10 pole vaulter, who will try to break into All-American status once in Aggie Stadium.

  • Iasia Ratliffe - Tucson Elite - finds herself heading to the east coast after qualifying in the 400m hurdles in Aurora.

  • Sara Solorio - ArizonAthletics - won the 3000m racewalk and will see if a top-8 finish is in the cards for her in Carolina country.

  • Cierra Tidwell - Arizona Elite - was the winner in the high jump at Regionals and may find herself on yet another podium come her stint in Greensboro.

  • Lilana Tuitu'u - Flight Club - will be coming to North Carolina to see if she can get that javelin closer to 40 meters this time around.

  • Jacquelyn Candito - Adrenaline Track - qualified in the 400m to grab her spot in NC.

  • Neysia Howard - Tucson Elite - may make some noise in North Carolina as she gets into the blocks for the 100m and 200m races.

  • Ajaysha Lewis - Tucson Elite - will be running the 100m hurdles in Greensboro to see if she can better her time from Region 10.

  • Olivia Magby - Arizona Pumas - made it to North Carolina by soaring over the high jump bar in Colorado.

  • Emily, Leslie and Lizzie Simon - Go The Distance - these sisters all qualified in the 2000m steeple chase and may find one of them in with desirable All-American title before the leave A&T.

So there you have it. All the girls who made it to the USATF Junior Olympic National meet. Congratulations to one and all! Good luck to those who take the journey back east to show what sort of athletes Arizona produces...We are already so proud of you!


I will have the boys breakdown later this week.


Go AZ!

  • Twitter - White Circle
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • LinkedIn - White Circle

I Write What's Going On in USATF AZ 

I've been a runner for over 40 years and a coach for over 17 (Currently Co-Head Coach of Phoenix Flyers Track Club in Ahwatukee). I have now taken on the role of blogging about Arizona track & field and being the webmaster for the USATF AZ site as well.

- David Allison

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon