• David Allison

AZ Boys - Region 10 Championships

Updated: Jul 3, 2018

What boys made it to the Region 10 Meet in Aurora, CO Next Week


Congrats to all the young athletes who competed on June 16-17 at Mesa Community College at the Arizona State Junior Olympic Meet. The top-four athletes in each event qualified for the Region 10 Junior Olympic Championship, which is held on July 5-8 in Aurora, Colorado.


Below are the male athletes who qualified in their respective events. There were 241 male individuals who qualified for the Region 10 Championship meet.


Athletes who qualified in 3+ events


8 Alykzander Colter Arizona Cheetahs 100m, 1600m Relay, 400m Relay

8 Ari'eon Stevenson Arizona Cheetahs 100m, 200m, 400m Relay

8 Eldaah Sharpe Arizona Cheetahs 1600m Relay, 200m, 400m, 400m Relay

8 Jaylen Richardson Arizona Cheetahs 100m, 400m Relay, Long Jump

8 Kashtin DeVorce Arizona Cheetahs 1600m Relay, 400m, 400m Relay

8 Tristan Solomon Arizona Cheetahs 1600m Relay, 400m , 800m

12 Cameron Cooke Arizona Cheetahs 100m, 400m Relay, Long Jump

12 Weslan Sammie Hunter Arizona Cheetahs 200m, 400m, 400m Relay

13 Eyitayo Omotinugbon Arizona Cheetahs Discus, Javelin, Shot Put

14 Nicholas LeJander Arizona Cheetahs Discus, Javelin, Shot put


11 Geramiah Flunder Arizona Rising Suns 100m, 200m, 400m

12 Royal Haley Arizona Rising Suns 1600m Relay, 400m, 800m

14 Brian Fair Jr Arizona Rising Suns 200m, 400m, 800m

16 Rohan Ukhade Arizona Rising Suns 100m, 200m, 400m


12 Cree Thomas Arizona Track Stars 80m H, High Jump, Long Jump


12 Zuri Glenn AZ Burn 1600m Relay, 400m Relay, 800m

14 Andereya Nsubuga AZ Burn 100m, 1600m Relay, 200m


8 Karon Perkins AZ Flames 100m, 200m, Long Jump

12 Nizer Smith AZ Flames 80m H, High Jump, Javelin, Pentathlon

14 Yan Vazquez AZ Flames 100m H, 200m H, High Jump, Long Jump, Pentathlon


12 Elijah Roberson Elite Striders 200m, 400m, Shot Put


17 Francisco Reyes Glendale Flash 1600m Relay, 2K Steeple, 3200m Relay,

18 Anthony Vela Glendale Flash 1600m Relay, 3000m, 3200m Relay

18 Cristian Guillen Glendale Flash 1600m Relay, 3200m Relay, 800m

18 Jason Corrales Glendale Flash 1600m Relay, 3200m Relay, 800m

18 Jesus Aldana Glendale Flash 1500m, 1600m Relay, 2K Steeple, 3200m Relay

18 Luis Cisneros Glendale Flash 1600m Relay, 3000m, 3200m Relay


14 Landon Meche Next Level 200m, 400m, 800m

15 John Weston Next Level 1600m Relay, 2K Steeple, 3000m, 3200m Relay

15 Nathan Pavelchik Next Level 1600m Relay, 3200m Relay, 400m, 800m

16 Alexander Rafferty Next Level 1500m, 1600m Relay, 3200m Relay, 800m

16 Jalan McKeaver Next Level 100m, 1600m Relay, 200m,

16 Thomas Soriano Next Level 1600m Relay, 3200m Relay, 400m


17 Adolfo Cano Panthers Athletic Discus, Hammer, Shot Put


14 Colby Miltenberger Phoenix Bobcats 100m, 100m H, Long Jump, Pentathlon

15 Logan Dunlap Phoenix Bobcats Discus, Javelin, Shot Put,

16 Brendon James Phoenix Bobcats Decathlon, Javelin, Long Jump

17 Charles Nnantah Jr Phoenix Bobcats 110m H, 400m, 400m H


12 Braden Lolli Phoenix Flyers 1500m, 3200m Relay, 800m

16 Leopold Bond Phoenix Flyers 100m, 200m, Long Jump, Triple Jump


10 Laqwain Davis Power Forward 100m, High Jump, Long Jump

12 Destin Jones Power Forward High Jump, Long Jump, Pentathlon


9 Noah Roberts Quicksilver Track 200m, 400m, Long Jump


14 Noa Gardner Spotlight Athletics 200m H, High Jump, Long Jump, Pentathlon


17 Dominique Beas Jr Tucson Elite 1600m Relay, 400m, 400m Relay

17 Tayvien Williams Tucson Elite 110m H, 1600m Relay, 400m H, 400m Relay

18 Trayvion Austin Tucson Elite 100m, 200m, 400m Relay, Long Jump


14 David Teso Unattached Discus, High Jump, Pentathlon, Shot Put

15 Christopher Domaz Unattached 110m H, Decathlon, Javelin, Long Jump


Athletes who qualified in 2 events


15 Samori El-Amin Accelerate Track Discus, Shot Put


8 Demetrius Warren Jr Arizona Cheetahs 1600m Relay, 400m Relay

8 Kamari Oakry Arizona Cheetahs 1600m Relay, 400m Relay

8 Landon Washington Arizona Cheetahs 1600m Relay, 400m Relay

9 Avaurie Quarles Arizona Cheetahs 1600m Relay, 400m Relay

9 James McKinney Arizona Cheetahs 1600m Relay, 400m Relay

10 Armani Quarles Arizona Cheetahs 1600m Relay, 400m Relay

11 Anthony LeJander Arizona Cheetahs 1600m Relay, Discus

11 Darius Cade Arizona Cheetahs 1600m Relay, 400m Relay

11 Keane Abril Arizona Cheetahs Discus, Shot Put

11 Tristan Halsana Arizona Cheetahs 100m, 400m Relay

14 Darrion Robinson Arizona Cheetahs 400m, 800m


16 Demetris Love Jr Arizona Elite 1500m, 800m


12 Josiah Anderson Arizona Rising Suns 1600m Relay, 800m


17 Jackson Sylvester Arizona Speedstars 1600m Relay, 400m

17 John Pierce Arizona Speedstars 1600m Relay, 400m Relay

17 Nicholas Vargas Arizona Speedstars 1600m Relay, 400m Relay

18 Parker Adkison Arizona Speedstars 1600m Relay, 400m Relay


10 Brice Heller Arizona T&F Academy 200m, 400m

16 Jordan Black Arizona T&F Academy 1500m, 3000m


10 Alijah Whiten Arizona Track Stars 100m, 200m

11 Asad Ali Arizona Track Stars 400m Relay, 80m H

11 Darius Alberty Arizona Track Stars 400m Relay, Javelin

14 Zachary Taylor Arizona Track Stars 100m H, 200m H

16 Corde Long Arizona Track Stars 110m H, 400m H


11 Heaven Hamon AZ Burn 1600m Relay, 400m Relay

12 Keeshon Hamon AZ Burn 1600m Relay, 400m Relay

12 Kordell Dyer AZ Burn 1600m Relay, 400m Relay

12 Micah Warren AZ Burn 1600m Relay, 400m Relay

13 Errick Tamplin Jr AZ Burn 1600m Relay, 400m Relay

13 Marcos Torres AZ Burn 1600m Relay, 400m Relay

13 Miles Lockhart AZ Burn 1600m Relay, 400m Relay

14 Michael Sylve AZ Burn 1600m Relay, 400m Relay

14 Zachary Hollinquest AZ Burn 400m Relay, Long Jump


9 Donjerome McKoy Jr AZ Flames 100m, Shot Put

10 Jalen Reed AZ Flames Javelin, Long Jump

17 Sean Wray AZ Flames 100m, 200m

18 Carlan Naisant AZ Flames Javelin, Shot Put

18 James Smith AZ Flames 110m H, 400m H


10 Derrick Gory AZ Titans 100m, 400m Relay

10 Zachari Haley AZ Titans 200m, 400m Relay

12 Dajon Hinton AZ Titans 100m, 200m


8 Beckem Hall Distance U 1500m, 800m

9 Jeremi Richard Distance U 1500m, 800m


10 Lorenzo Cuesta Do Right 1500m, 800m


14 Jacob Cheng East Valley Titans 100m H, 200m H


17 Malik Whitaker Elite Sports Fitness Academy High Jump, Long Jump


8 Bryson Freeman Elite Striders 200m, 800m

8 Paix Montano Elite Striders Javelin, Long Jump

14 Cameron Fuse Elite Striders Discus, Shot Put


16 Nathan Lind Feel the Heat 100m, 200m


8 J'Vaughn Lucas Flight Club Javelin, Shot Put


14 Alexander Murphy Glendale Flash 1500m, 3000m

17 Bryan Godines Glendale Flash 1600m Relay, 3200m Relay

18 Paul Cota Glendale Flash 1600m Relay, 3200m Relay


11 Pry'nce Millman Huron Athletics Long Jump, Pentathlon

17 Douglas Adam Whitehead Huron Athletics 1500m, 3000m


18 Nate Hereder Mustang Stampede Discus, Javelin


11 Ean McAuley Next Level 1500m, 3000m

15 Mason LeBlond Next Level 1600m Relay, 3200m Relay

15 Tyler Rafferty Next Level 1600m Relay, 3200m Relay

16 Slater Hill Next Level 1600m Relay, 2K Steeple


10 Dylan Bonifield Phoenix Bobcats Javelin, Shot Put

12 Nathan Williams Phoenix Bobcats Javelin, Shot Put

14 John Ruvo IV Phoenix Bobcats 100m, 200m


11 Micah Newkirk Phoenix Flyers 1500m, 3200m Relay

12 Jake Blair Phoenix Flyers 3200m Relay, Javelin

18 Cameron Peters Phoenix Flyers Long Jump, Triple Jump


18 Zemar Willis Power Forward 1500m, 800m


18 Kyle Logan Quicksilver Track 100m, 200m


17 Eric Fike Tucson Elite 1600m Relay, 400m Relay

18 Omar Carrillo Tucson Elite 1600m Relay, Triple Jump

18 Parker Bays Tucson Elite Discus, Shot Put


8 Mehki Storkel Unattached Long Jump, Shot Put

11 Bryce Pollard Unattached Discus, Shot Put

12 Noah Segura Unattached 1500m, 800m

16 Tommy Thompson Unattached 400m, 800m

18 Elisha Brooks Unattached 400m, 400m H


18 Francois Jones West Coast Striders 100m, 200m


15 Garrison Douglass World Class 110m H, Decathlon


Athletes who qualified in 1 event


18 Damian Lopez Adrenaline Track 2K Steeple


7 DaMarcus Lynch Arizona Cheetahs 1600m Relay

9 Alfred Gleason Arizona Cheetahs 1600m Relay

9 Kashis Bell Arizona Cheetahs 400m Relay

11 David Knierim Arizona Cheetahs 1600m Relay

11 Gavin Anderson Arizona Cheetahs 1600m Relay


13 Samuel Ford Arizona Elite 400m

16 Marvin Hooks Jr Arizona Elite Long Jump

17 Myles High Arizona Elite Triple Jump

18 Bodin Lay Arizona Elite 800m

18 Dallin Hansen Arizona Elite 110m H

18 Ethan Wright Arizona Elite 400m H

18 Tyler Bailey Arizona Elite Javelin


16 Hayden Cones Arizona Puma Track High Jump

17 Dallan Foster Arizona Puma Track High Jump

18 Alejandro Aliva Arizona Puma Track Pole Vault


9 Brian Roy-Macauley Arizona Rising Suns 1600m Relay

9 Brulin Stroughter Arizona Rising Suns 1600m Relay

9 Elijah Idlebird Slaughter Arizona Rising Suns 1600m Relay

9 Jayden Tillman Arizona Rising Suns 1600m Relay

11 Esteban Demby-Lamas Arizona Rising Suns 1600m Relay

12 Aslan Feng Arizona Rising Suns 1600m Relay

15 Hakim Wade Arizona Rising Suns Shot Put


13 Brandon Ludlow Arizona Speedstars 1500m


13 Jason Ingersoll Arizona T&F Academy Javelin

16 Matthew Salazar Arizona T&F Academy 1500m


8 Josiah Davis Arizona Track Stars 400m

11 Jacob Carter Arizona Track Stars 400m Relay

12 Ayden Lange Arizona Track Stars 400m Relay

12 Damaryon Huckaby Arizona Track Stars 400m Relay

12 Jaziah Williamson Arizona Track Stars 400m Relay

12 Tytus-Abram Gomez Arizona Track Stars 400m Relay


10 Sebastian Lopez ArizonAthletics 1500m


8 Reginald Batt AZ Burn 800m

9 Kendall Dyer AZ Burn 800m

14 Cole Shivers AZ Burn 400m Relay


8 Dontae McKoy AZ Flames Shot Put

10 Jadarion Trotter AZ Flames High Jump

12 Legend Stewart AZ Flames 80m H

14 Anthony Meng AZ Flames Javelin

17 Rex Bramwell AZ Flames Pole Vault

9 Christian Hinton AZ Titans 400m Relay


10 Javin Hale AZ Titans 400m Relay


7 Mateo Rodriguez Distance U 1500m

11 Damien Young Distance U 1600m Relay

12 Chase Parrish Distance U 1600m Relay

12 Jayden Collier Distance U 1600m Relay

12 Spencer Thompson Distance U 1600m Relay

14 Kasen Bolin Distance U 3000m

16 Derek Young Distance U 3000m


10 Benjamin Harris Do Right 400m

13 John Davis Do Right 1500m


10 Tamer ElFiki Elite Striders 1500m

11 Soul Montano Elite Striders Discus

12 Nashoba Redhouse Elite Striders 3000m


10 Joseph Lucas Jr Flight Club High Jump

18 Favian Tippin Jr Flight Club High Jump


16 Eric Lopez Glendale Flash 2K Steeple

18 Benjamin Adames Glendale Flash 3000m


13 Nolan Ellish Go The Distance 3000m


8 Ahmad Jones Huron Athletics Javelin

15 Austin Hutchings Huron Athletics 2K Steeple

15 Kellen McConnell Huron Athletics Pole Vault

16 Tyler Gregersen Huron Athletics Javelin


12 Caleb Leonard Marana Elite 3000m


17 Miles Thomas Mustang Stampede 2K Steeple

18 Kohlsen Dooley Mustang Stampede Long Jump


12 James Wagner Next Level High Jump

14 Demari Washington Next Level 100m

15 Zachary Williams Next Level 1600m Relay


13 Hayden Crouch Optimist Running 3000m

14 Dylan Kroll Jr Optimist Running 800m


9 Christian Cebreros Panthers Athletic 800m


12 Aidan Squires Phoenix Bobcats 3000m

12 Frederick LeVinus Phoenix Bobcats Pentathlon

15 Shawn Williams Phoenix Bobcats Triple Jump

18 Jack Cissne Phoenix Bobcats High Jump


10 Simon Reynolds Phoenix Flyers Javelin

12 Alex Columbus Phoenix Flyers 3200m Relay

12 Gael Pacheco Phoenix Flyers 3200m Relay

12 Maddox Moses Phoenix Flyers 3200m Relay


7 Nikolai Uraine Power Forward 1500m

10 Kingston Morrow Power Forward Shot Put

13 Anthony Padilla Power Forward 1500m


9 Taylan Patterson Quicksilver Track 400m

10 Cody Tibbott Quicksilver Track Javelin

10 Tre Kennard III Quicksilver Track Long Jump

12 SaRae Kennard Quicksilver Track Long Jump

18 Jaden Dawson Quicksilver Track Triple Jump

18 Karsen Burke Quicksilver Track 110m H


14 Amier Austin Tucson Elite High Jump

15 Brenden Dawson Tucson Elite High Jump

15 Christopher Montes Jr Tucson Elite High Jump

16 Lorenzo Mars Tucson Elite 400m H

17 Alejandro Carley Tucson Elite Shot Put


8 Casden Matsler Unattached Shot Put

8 Jonah Segura Unattached 1500m

8 Marcus Perea Unattached Javelin

10 Blake Pollard Unattached Shot Put

15 Nyle Richards Unattached Pole Vault

16 Hunter Kasprzyk Unattached Pole Vault

16 Luis Acuna Esquivel Unattached 3000m

16 Luke Jemison Unattached High Jump

16 Miles LeBlanc Unattached Shot Put

17 Adrian Teso Unattached Hammer

17 Alec Almendarez Unattached 1500m

17 Brant Ralph Unattached Discus

17 Cayman Wilkes Unattached Pole Vault

17 Joshua Scott Unattached Hammer

17 Matthew Kaitschuck Unattached Javelin

18 Cy Harris Unattached 400m

18 Joshua Jackson Unattached Decathlon

18 Nathaniel Seward Unattached Hammer

18 Orion Hunter Unattached Pole Vault


9 Anderson Douglass World Class High Jump


Good luck to all these kids next week!


  • Twitter - White Circle
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • LinkedIn - White Circle

I Write What's Going On in USATF AZ 

I've been a runner for over 40 years and a coach for over 17 (Currently Co-Head Coach of Phoenix Flyers Track Club in Ahwatukee). I have now taken on the role of blogging about Arizona track & field and being the webmaster for the USATF AZ site as well.

- David Allison

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon